Bitter Gourd Oil

Botanical Name : Momordica charantia

Family Name: Cucurbitaceae

Common Name : Goya, karela, caraille or carilley, bitter melon, papailla, melao de sao caetano, bittergourd, 

Part used: whole plant, fruit and seed

Blends well with: Carrier oils

Uses &  Benefits:-

For Diabetes : Bitter gourd is a seasonal vegetable rich in phosphorous and bitter in taste. It purifies blood, activates spleen and liver and good for diabetes. The oil can be used effectively for diabetes. Bitter gourd is an antidotal, antipyretic tonic, appetizing, stomachic, antibilious and laxative.

For Blood Pressure & Piles :  Bitter gourd oil  lowers the blood and urine sugar levels. The Juice made out of fresh leaves of bitter gourd is effective in the treatment for piles. 

For Fungal Infection :  Bitter gourd oil is very good for the treatment of blood boils, scabies, itching, ring-worm, psoriasis and many other fungal diseases. Juice made from the leaves is good for the treatment of alcoholism and is good to treat during the early stages of cholera and other types of  diarrhea. The antioxidants present in the bitter gourd destroy the free radicals which causes diseases like cancer. It is used as an anti-tumor and anti-carcinogenic  agent and it boosts the antioxidants numbers in the body.

GCM & Documents

Packaging Sizes

REVIEWS

WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register