Home     Carrier Oil     Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae

Common Name: Castor oil, castor oil plant, castor bean plant, Mexico seed, Bofareira, oil plant, Pakma Christi, Pei-ma

Part used: Seed

Blends well with: Carrier oil used most frequently when mixed with essential oil for aromatherapy purposes are sweet almond oil, sunflower oil and olive oil.

Castor oil is derived from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plants that grow wild in wastelands across tropical regions. It is often grown as an ornamental garden plant in milder climates, and now cultivated on a large scale for biodiesel manufacture.

Castor oil is often used to treat constipation. However, research has shown that it can serve as a natural treatment for the face and skin. It is also used to induce labor from old times. The oil starts working as soon as it reached the bowels and many women use it to induce labor. The contraction usually starts 1-3 hours after taking the oral dose of the oil.

GCM & Documents

Packaging Sizes

REVIEWS

WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register