Evening Primrose Oil

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

Family Name: Onagraceae

Common Names: ?evening primrose oil and EPO, suncups, sundrops

Part used: flower seeds obtained by crushing

Blends well with: All carrier oils and essential oils

Often abbreviated to EPO, evening primrose oil is a rich source of omega-6 essential fatty acids. Evening primrose oil contains linoleic acid as well as GLA - both are essential components of myelin, the protective coating around nerve fibers, and the neuronal cell membrane.

Have you ever wondered that how an oil can change your health and your beauty for the better ? ..well our evening does exactly the same. . It is used for skin care and keeps the skin healthier and younger looking. This oil also helps to solve the problem of acne, itching, oozing etc.                                                         

It is best known for its ability to maintain the hormone levels and thereby cure menopausal system and induce the labor. It is also believed that it improves  fertility, although it is still not backed up by any scientific evidence.  Advisably it should not be taken in the starting weeks of pregnancy as it may cause uterine contractions.

Patients who have cognitive disabilities are recommended to intake the our oil as it helps to keep your brain healthy and improves memory. It also relieves those patients who are suffering from joint pains.

It is also used to reduce diabetes. Intense hunger and depressions can also be treated by the help of evening primrose oil. It is an important ingredient and is as good as as nectar for human. It is a rare species and keeps the mind and body fit.

GCM & Documents

Packaging Sizes

REVIEWS

WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register