Home     Carrier Oil     Sesame oil

Sesame oil

Sesame Oil

Sesame oil is a vegetable oil which is derived from sesame seeds. Besides being used as a cooking oil in South India, it is used as a flavour enhancer in Middle Eastern, African, and Southeast Asian cuisines. It has a distinctive nutty aroma and taste. The oil extracted from sesame seed is popular in alternative medicine, from traditional massages and treatments to the modern day. This oil is popular in Asia and is also one of the earliest-known crop-based oils, but worldwide mass modern production continues to be limited even today due to the inefficient manual harvesting process required to extract the oil.

Nutritional Value of Sesame Oil

One tablespoon (13.6 g) of Sesame oil serves 120.2 Calories. The total fat content is 13.6 g, out of which saturated fat content is 1.9 g and monounsaturated fat is 5.4 g. Sesame oil is rich in linoleic acid and oleic acid.

Uses Of Sesame Oil

Sesame oil is widely used for cooking, and most commonly used in Asian cuisines, including Chinese, Japanese, and Southeast Asian dishes, as well as in Middle Eastern cuisines.

Sesame oil has also been used for massaging due to its beneficial effects on the body and skin.

It is also being used as a carrier oil for various cosmetic products.

Word of Caution: If you are on any sort of anticoagulant or blood-thinning medications, you are advised to speak with your doctor before you add sesame oil to your diet . Combining the two could be potentially dangerous.

Benefits Of Sesame Oil

Skin Care

Sesame oil has abundance of zinc which is one of the most important minerals for your skin. It helps to increase skin elasticity and smoothness and thereby helping to reduce the appearance of age spots and eliminating skin conditions which includes premature aging.

Sesame oil can also be used as a sunscreen because it creates a protective layer on the skin, which is another way of protecting the body from foreign substances or toxins that get in through the skin. Sometimes sesame oil has even been used to treat fungal diseases on the skin.

Heart Protection

Like most of vegetable oils, sesame oil has a delicious taste because of its fatty acid content present in it . It has a wide range of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including sesamol and sesamin. Wahty these fatty acids do is that they keep the cardiovascular system strong and the LDL which is bad cholesterol low .This means that you are better protected from a heart attack and stroke if you add sesame oil to your diet.

Improves Bone Quality

Copper , zinc, and calcium present in sesame play an integral role to bone growth in the body. So by adding sesame oil to your diet, you can increase the rate of bone growth and development. This oil will also speed up any healing or regrowth of bones. As youget older, sesame oil can help you avoid osteoporosis and various age-related weaknesses in the bones.

Hair Care

Sesame oil has traditionally been used to improve the health of hair. Sesame oil can help retain the natural hair color and minimize hair fall. Furthermore, the anti-bacterial effects of sesame oil can eliminate the pathogens or foreign bodies that can attack your scalp or hair.

Relieves Anxiety

Tyrosine, in gingelly oil or sesame oil, is said to be directly connected to serotonin activity in the brain. This helps to boost the mood by flooding the body with enzymes and hormones that make a person feel happy. So we can say that when you are suffering from anxiety or depression, sesame oil can give you a positive boost and turn your mood around.

GCM & Documents

Packaging Sizes

REVIEWS

WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register