Home     Carrier Oil     Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil

Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Name: Aceite de Girasol, Adityabhakta, Corona Solis, Fleurs de Soleil, GrandSoleil, Hélianthe, Hélianthe Annuel, Helianthi Annui Oleum, Helianthus annuus,Huile de Graines de Tournesol, Huile de Tournesol, Marigold of Peru,Sunflower, Sunflower Oils, Sunflower Seed Oil.

Part used: Seeds​

Blends Well With: Sunflower oil can be used as a foundation or base oil for massage blend with other vegetable oils added to boost the blends.

Sunflower oil is high in the essential vitamin E and low in saturated fat. The two most common types of sunflower oil are linoleic and high oleic. Linoleic sunflower oil is a common cooking oil that has high levels of polyunsaturated fat. It is also known for having a clean taste and low levels of trans fat.

Sunflower oil has tremendous and  fascinating health benefits for everyone. It lowers your cholestrol levels which is due to the balance of fatty acids found in sunflower oil, including a substantial amount of linoleic acid is very good. Although omega-6 fatty acids are typically considered “bad” cholesterol, they are still essential for the body. Finding a healthy balance between HDL or good cholesterol  and LDL or bad cholesterol is very important. Furthermore, sunflower oil doesn’t contain any saturated fats, which means that it can actually reduce your overall cholesterol content in the body.

Treats Athlete’s Foot

Researches have suggested that sunflower oil is an effective remedy for treating Athlete’s foot (Tinea pedis). Athlete’s foot is a fungal infection that starts between the toes and the topical application of the sunflower oil helps in curing it faster.

Sunflower oil, in moderation, is a good choice for those who want to keep a regular eye on their heart health and prevent atherosclerosis. Atherosclerosis can clog arteries, raise blood pressure, and increase your chances of suffering a heart attack or a stroke.  Our sunflower oil boosts the energy and also reduces the risk of cardiovascular diseases. Sunflower oil is rich in antioxidants and substances that act as antioxidants.    Sunflower oil has been linked to preventing colon cancer and there are a number of ongoing research studies to verify its effects on a wider variety of cancers.

Reduces Inflammation

Sunflower oil  is correlated with a lower amount and severity of asthma attacks because of its anti-inflammatory qualities, which are derived from its vitamin content, as well as the beneficial fatty acids it contains. Sunflower oil has been known to a reduce  severity of arthritis.

GCM & Documents

Packaging Sizes

REVIEWS

WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register