Home     Carrier Oil     Tomato Seed Oil

Tomato Seed Oil

We all know that tomatoes are used as  dietary ingredient and that tomatoes are all naturally dense in nutrients, including a wide diversity of antioxidant activity. But its their seeds  wherethe real power lies.

Tomato seed oil is mainly made up of fatty acids. The most common one is linoleic acid. It can make up more than 55% of the oil.

Other fatty acids in the oil include oleic acid which makes up 20% – 25% of the oil, palmitic acid (10% – 15%) and stearic acid (5%). Small amounts of linolenic acid and arachidic acid have also been reported.

Cold pressed Tomato Seed Oil has the nutritional power to perform as a key ingredient in dietary supplements and human wellness products.  It also has beautifying benefits when it is used as a cosmetic ingredient in skincare and personal care products.

Botanical name

The botanical name for tomato is Solanumlycopersicum. It is the same tomato we eat everyday. So you should  not get confused by finding any other botanical name when buying this oil.
Now a days sun dried tomato oil is also being largely used and is available for you by turfy. 

Color and smell of tomato seed oil

The color ranges from orange to reddish to even brown. And it has a strong unique odor. It’s a little spicy and woody and a little like … tomatoes.

Uses Of Tomato Seed Oil

For massaging: Although Tomato seed oil has a really nice, thick texture it does not feel heavy or overly greasy. So it works as a great massaging oil. And it has a relatively low comedogenic rating, compared to other thick oils like wheat germ 

For oil cleansing: Tomato seed oil is a great substitute for castor oil. It’s thick! And it’s loaded with lots of antioxidants. So it’s perfect to use for oil cleansing.

Benefits Of Tomato Seed Oil

There is not much gone into the study and benefits of tomato seed oil so far , so what we have known so far we are stating it below

Tomato seed oil has strong antioxidant benefits.

This 2010 study tested the antioxidant benefits of tomato seed oil. It related most of the oil’s benefits to its lycopene isomers: all-trans-lycopene and cis-3-lycopene.

Another study from 2013 looked at the antioxidant capacity of the oil using four different tests. The results corroborated those obtained in the earlier studies. But it went further. It found tomato seed oil had a higher antioxidant capacity than pure lycopene.

GCM & Documents

Packaging Sizes

REVIEWS

WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register