Home     Essential Oil     Basil Oil

Basil Oil

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Common Name : Basil or Sweet Basil

Part Used: Leaves

Blends well with: Black pepper, Ginger, Fennel

Basil is an aromatic herb that originated from India, and is popularly known among the natives by the name, Tulsi. It is also known by the the nickname “Queen of herbs” because of its unique and incomparable properties.

Basil Essential oil is a powerful essential oil with an herbaceous-minty fragrance that instantly help sharpen and clear the head, and even helps relax the nerves.

Uses & Benefits

1.Stress Reliever & Aromatherapy

Basil essential oil is a natural relaxant and has a calming effect.  Whether inhaled, or applied topically, this essential oil eases discomforts from migraine pain, depression, anxiety fatigue, mental strain, and other mental conditions.  It is used widely in aromatherapy. Those who make this essential oil a daily part of their lives achieve strong mental strength and clarity.

In addition, Basil Essential Oil also reduced blood sugar levels, which may be extremely harmful at high levels.

How to use Basil Oil for Calming Effects

In order to get a calming effect from the use of Basil oil, here’s what you can do at home:

Make a cup of iced tea and add 1-2 drops of basil essential oil and peppermint essential oil in it. Enjoy a calm and relaxing day at home or work.

2. As Blood Purifier

Internal use of Basil oil flushes out toxins from the blood and prevents acne and outbreaks on skin.

3. To cure Itchy Skin

Basil essential oil is composed of cehmical compounds like eugenol, citronella, and linalool. These compounds are effective in hindering enzymes and consequently help reduce inflammation.

Basil essential oil is highly useful for relieving itches or stings by honey bees, insects. Even snakes bite itching can be soothed with the application of Basil essential oil.

5. To Avoid Cancer

The cure for cancer might not have been discovered so far, but the means of preventing it have existed for ages. Research conducted by the Research and Development department of Father Muller Medical College, in Mangalore, India, discovered that Basil essential oil contains phytochemicals. This compound may be naturally preventative. This too was proved in studies when the use of Basil oil positively protected healthy cells and normal tissues through selective fortification.

Basil oil also helps in slowing down and sometimes stopping the spread of malignant cells. Use of Basil oil internally may increase the antioxidant activity and even end up altering the gene expression. In studies, harmful cells were killed, but this essential oil SHOULD NOT be consumed internally without proper guidance from a trained physician.

While no one can definitely proclaim that Basil oil is a cure for cancer due to lack of adequate research, results of the investigations conducted reveal that Basil and its oil is very useful as a supplement to traditional forms of medical treatments.

Possible Side Effects When Using Basil Oil

Although Basil essential oil has no major or noted side effects. However, this essential oil is potent in nature and it’s better to be safe than sorry. Here are some of the precautionary measures to be taken:

Basil oil can affect nerves; therefore people with epilepsy should also not consume Basil.

Everyone should conduct a patch test on a part of feet or forearm and wait for at least 24-hours before coming to any conclusions. Use Basil oil only when there are no reactions.  

Keep Basil oil away from your eyes and ears.

Some people may experience low blood sugar with the consumption of Basil oil.

Children should avoid usage of Basil oil

Large intake of Basil oil can be harmful and can cause liver cancer.

Basil oil should be avoided at a month before, during, and immediately after a surgery. Basil oil slows down blood clotting and can increase the flow of bleeding.


GCM & Documents

Packaging Sizes

REVIEWS

WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register