Botanical Name : Citrus limonum
Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Lemon
Part used for Oil : Rind?
Well With: Olive, Coconut, Eucalyptus
Uses & Benefits
for treating cuts, burns, boils, and wounds. This
oil treats greasy hair and skin.
oil provides relief from mental nervous tension, anxiety, fatigue ,nervousness,
tightens the pores, brightens the skin, and removes dead cells.
oil is a gift for people suffering insomnia. The oil ensures a sound sleep.
oil is very helpful to the the circulatory system as it increases blood
circulation, reduces blood pressure, and removes blood clots.
effective in fever, and cold, in relieving asthma, bronchitis, nosebleeds, and
oil is enriched with vitamin c content
that helps in stimulating the white blood cells.
Improves the overall body functioning by
and relieves headaches, migraines, rheumatism, mouth ulcers, insect bites,
herpes, and cold sores.
in treating acne and blemishes because of its antibacterial properties.
lemon oil improves concentration, refreshes the mind, and increases alertness.
blended with other massage oils, the oil benefits the digestive system,
obesity, overweight, and acts a general tonic.
with diluted warm water, it is good to use as a mouth wash.
oil is useful in treating acidity, indigestion, cramps and stomach upsets.
also treats greasy hair and skin and nourishes nails.
oil is used for voice loss, depression, stress, and fatigue in vapour therapy.
homemade cleaning products and polishes.
consisting of lemon oil remove stains and unpleasant odor.
Often used on countertops furniture's, floors,
in making soaps and face washes personal care and skin care products due to its
room fresheners' perfumes, and in many scented candles.
creams and lotions to treat congested skin.
Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register