Lemongrass Oil

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon citratus

Family Name: Poaceae

Common Name: Lemon grass

Part used: Leaves

Blends well with: Basil, Coriander, Tea tree

Lemongrass is an analgesic that can help reduce pain and inflammation, which can lead to many chronic diseases

Major Health Benefits:

Our lemongrass oil cures headache, stress problems and nervous exhaustion. The essential oils of our lemon grass oil is responsive against respiratory infections such as sore throats, laryngitis, and fever. It is also effective in indigestion, colitis, and gastroenteritis.  Our oil acts and energy tonic and removes the symptoms of jet lag.                                              

Our oil is also used in sports related problems , e,g. it is used an antiseptic and helps in fighting athlete's foot and nervousness, and mild infections. Our oil's analgesic properties reduces pain and acidity. It also helps in relieving pain in muscles joints, toothaches.

Lemon grass oil has antimicrobial property that inhibits microbial growth both internally and externally. It inhibits bacterial infections in colon, urinary tract, wounds, abdomen, and respiratory tract. Our oil also prevents viral infections such as influenza. Pox, cold, fever, and cough. Our lemongrass oil also cures diseases which are caused as a result of bacterial infections such as typhoid, malaria, food poisoning, and skin diseases.                    

Our lemongrass oil  boosts the parasympathetic nervous system. Our Lemon grass oil revitalizes the glandular secretions.

The oil's astringent property improves blood flow .The oil prevents loosening of gums, hair fall, and fall of teeth.Our oil is also used as an anti depressant. 

Other benefits:

In aromatherapy, the oil is used in many skin care products.

It is found in deodorants to prevent sweating and body odor. It is also found in lotions that eliminate cellulites, and in creams to soothe inflammation or cracked skin. Our  oil is used in various herbal teas and soups and also acts as a food preservative. Our Lemongrass oil is used as an insecticide, cleaning and deodorizing agent, and repellent. This oil is used in soap and scented candle making and in perfumes.

GCM & Documents

Packaging Sizes

REVIEWS

WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register