Peppermint Oil

Botanical Name: MenthaPiperata

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Common Name: Peppermint, mentha,×piperita,M. balsamea

Part Used: Leaves?

Blends Well With: lavender,rosemary, ylang-ylang,cypress,lemon geranium, etc

Uses of Peppermint Oil

Peppermint essential oil is a natural antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal and analgesic (pain reliever) and is an excellent anti-parasitic.

It is used culturally all over the world for its powerful medicinal properties. Modern research today attributes these qualities to menthone, menthyl esters, and most importantly to the active compound, menthol, which is found in high concentrations in peppermint oil.

 Peppermint oil is used widely in the manufacturing of products we use daily such as shampoo, chewing gum, toothpaste, ice cream, soap, tea and more.

Traditonally and even today, peppermint oil is popular as a powerful soothing digestive aid. Studies suggest that the potent active ingredient in peppermint oil, menthol, helps to calm spasms in the muscles which helps alleviate nausea, indigestion, bloating and IBS symptoms.

 Other Benefits Of Peppermint Oil

  • Alleviates stomach pain
  • Relieves digestive issues
  • Inhibits bad breath
  • Suppresses headaches
  • Natural antibacterial
  • Excellent insecticidal
  • Brings clarity and mental focus
  • Soothes respiratory problems
  • Energy booster
  • Loosens sore muscles
  • Stress reliever
  • Powerful and affordable alternative to prescription drugs

 Peppermint oil is also sold in the form of capsules and tablets and is prescribed by doctors of alternative and modern medicine. Peppermint oil contains many minerals and nutrients like manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, copper and potassium. It also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin C and Omega-3-fatty acids.

GCM & Documents

Packaging Sizes

REVIEWS

WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register