Almond Oil

Almond oil Also called bitter almond oil. A colorless to yellow, poisonous oil obtained by cold pressed from the almond meal of bitter almond seeds. Used chiefly in the manufacture of cosmetics, medicines, and perfumes.

 

Clear
SKU: TPL002 Category:
Description

Description

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Family Name: Rosaceae

Common Name: Almond

Part used: Kernels

Blends Well With : Rose, Olive, almost all types of essential oils

Almond oil. Also called bitter almond oil. A colorless to yellow, poisonous oil obtained by steam distillation from the almond meal of bitter almond seeds. Used chiefly in the manufacture of cosmetics, medicines, and perfumes.

Skin Benefits: This oil has enrichment of vitamin E and it gets absorbed easily into the skin and when it is applied topically it actually improves skin’s water-binding ability. It cleans and massages the skin and moisturize it and thereby acts as a lubricant for a smooth shave. It helps in improving the appearance of the skin and makes the skin shiny and soft.

Health Benefits: There are many health benefits of almond oil e.g. it assists in easy digestion by acting as a mild laxative and when ingested, it aids in proper bowel movements. Since this oil is fat-free, it also reduces the risk of blood pressure and while cooking as well we can use almond oil in place of vegetable oil to make meals healthier. The oil also has painkilling properties and has calming and cleansing effects, it helps in nourishing the nervous system and also enhances intellectuality greatly improves the nervous system.

Hair Benefits: Almond oil adds shine to hair and helps in the nourishment of the hair scalp. It is greatly beneficial in reducing hair fall and improving the shine of hair

Additional information

Additional information

Quantity

1 KG, 10 ML, 100 ML, 15 ML, 20 ML, 250 ML, 5 KG, 50 ML, 500 ML

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Almond Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *