Cucumber Seed Oil

From 160.00

Cucumber seed oil is cold pressed from cucumber seeds. The botanical name for cucumber plants is Cucumissativus. This is a fixed or non-volatile oil that is high in linoleic acid, oleaic acid and phytosterols. It can be applied to the skin without a carrier oil; however, cucumber oil is generally diluted to a strength of 3% to 5%.

Clear
SKU: TPL053 Category:
Description

Description

Botanical Name: Cucumis Sativus
Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Common Name: Cucu​mber, Cuke, Concombre, Komkommer, Gurke, Pepino, Cohombro, Cetriolo
Part used: Seeds

Blends well with: Blends with olive oil, cucumber juice, vitamin C and other antioxidants. It can blended with fattier and longer oil like avocado, apricot kernel, peach kernel, sweet almond oil, olive oil for better lubrication. It blends well with kiwi seed oil, chia seed, Camelina, thistle and rosehip oils.

Cucumber seed oil as the name says is derived from cucumber fruit and it is well known for its richness in vitamin E and it is one of the best solution for external skin care as well.

Uses Of Cucumber Seed Oil

Turfy cucumber seed oil helps in improving skin conditions, fights bacterial infections, respiratory infections, digestive tract problems, inflammation, edema, fever, constipation, arthritis, gout, obesity, hair loss and diabetes.

It has anthelmintic, antibacterial, anti-cancerous, anti-dandruff, antidote, anti-hyperlipidemic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-stress, anti-ulcer, demulcent, diuretic, febrifuge, laxative, purgative and vermifuge therapeutic properties.

Benefits of Cucumber Oil

1. Improves Digestion

To improve digestion just mix 10 drops of turfy cucumber seed oil with 2 drops of turfy peppermint essential oil. Massage with this blend into your chest and abdomen to improve digestion. This blend is very cool and You can add 5 or 6 drops of the same blend to your diffuser and run it during mealtime for pleasant aromatherapy and enhanced digestion.

2 .Alleviates Arthritis

Cucumber seed oil helps in reducing arthritis to a great extent .Take some quantity of turfy cucumber seed oil in your palms and massage it onto any of your inflamed, achy arthritis-afflicted joints to reduce the inflammation and swelling. A blend of 1/2 teaspoon of cucumber seed oil, 1/2 teaspoon of babassu, baobab or coconut oil and 2 to 4 drops of ylangylang essential oil is very effective for treating arthritis and relieving pain.

3. Helps to get rid of Gout

You just have to take the same blend of your turfy cucumber seed oil for the treatment of gout .the anti-inflammatory and diuretic properties of turfy cucumber seed oil reduce the inflammation and fluids that accumulate in the joints.

4. Reduce Cholesterol Levels

Cucumber seed oil is known to reduce bad cholesterol and increase good cholesterol .

Take 1 drop of turfy cucumber seed oil orally each day for this benefit. According to a study 500 mg of cucumber seed extract once a day had positive results but ideally one should not take 500 mg of cucumber oil, That is roughly equal to 10 drops. Only 1 drop per day in plain water is sufficient .The phytosterols in cucumber seed oil prohibits the absorption of cholesterol but it is very important to make sure you are getting 100% pure, organic cucumber seed oil and that’s we recommend you to buy only turfy essential oils .

5. Lowers Blood Pressure

Turfy cucumber seed oil helps you to reduce your blood pressure . Massage the oil onto the chest , neck and shoulders to reduce the blood pressure .

6. Soothe Sunburns

Sumburns are a common problem we all know that . Simply apply a small quantity of this oil to the sunburned skin .tsphytosterols and fatty acids can help repair the skins lipid barrier. It will also provide quick, cooling relief.

Additional information

Additional information

Quantity

10 ML, 15 ML, 20 ML, 50 ML, 100 ML, 250 ML, 500 ML, 1 KG, 5 KG

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cucumber Seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *